Pune, December 9, India: Sixth seed Chirag Duhan stage the biggest upset of the tournament as he ousted top seeded Woobin Shin from Korea 6-3, 6-4 to enter the semi-final of  Aryan Pumps Asian Junior Tennis Championship organised by Deccan Gymkhana Under the auspices of ITF, Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association and Pune Metropolitan District Tennis Association and played at the Deccan Gymkhana Tennis courts in Pune on Thursday.

For Duhan it turned out to be a perfect day on courts as he raced to 4-2 advantage in the first set after breaking Shin’s serve in third and fifth game to won the first set comfortably 6-3.

In the second set, Shin showed much better fight before Duhan snatched a victory with a 6-4 score line.

“It has been a very good year so far as I have won two ITF grade 4 tournaments in Delhi and Gurgaon, then I won Under 18 nationals in Chennai followed by win in Grade 4 tournament again in Chennai. Currently I ranked 24th in All India Tennis Association Ranking men ranking,” said Duhan who trains under the coach Gaurav Sharma and fitness trainer Sahib Khan at the Grow Tennis Academy in Defence Colony, Delhi.

Duhan had also won singles and doubles gold medals at the Khelo India Youth Games in Guwahati last year.

State player Saheb Sodhi continued good run in the tourney as he ousted seventh seeded Denim Yadav  6-4, 6-2 to ensure a place in top four.

Second seed Nishant Dabas and fifth seeded of Kazaksthan Max Batyutenko were other two players to enter last four with win over eighth seeded-Yuvan Nandal 7-6(7-4), 1-0 Retd and fourth seeded Aman Dahiya (Ind) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 respectively.

Among girls, third seeded Indian player Shruti Ahlawat  kept the Indian flag high, defeating seventh seed of Kazakhstan Zhanel Rustemova  5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Sixth seeded Japanese player staged an upset among girls as she defeated top seeded Aruzhan Sagandikova of Kazakhstan 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

In other matchesSecond seed Yu-Yun Li of Taipie outplayed eight seeded Suhitha Maruri  3-6, 6-4, 6-2 while fourth seeded Sara Saito from Japan outplayed fifth seeded Sandugash Kenzhibayeva of Kazakhstan 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Results:

Boys: Singles: Quarterfinal round: 6-Chirag Duhan (Ind) bt 1-Woobin Shin (Kor) 6-3, 6-4; 2-Nishant Dabas (Ind) bt 8-Yuvan Nandal (Ind) 7-6(7-4), 1-0 Retd; 5-Max Batyutenko (Kaz) bt 4-Aman Dahiya (Ind) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Saheb Sodhi (Ind) bt 7-Denim Yadav (Ind) 6-4, 6-2.

Girls: 3-Shruti Ahlawat (Ind) bt 7-Zhanel Rustemova (Kaz) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; 6-Hayu Kinoshita (Jpn) bt 1-Aruzhan Sagandikova (Kaz) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; 2-Yu-Yun Li (Tpe) bt 8-Suhitha Maruri (Ind) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2;  4-Sara Saito (Jpn) bt 5-Sandugash Kenzhibayeva (Kaz) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Doubles: Boys: Semifinal: 1-Tanapatt Nirundorn (Tha)/Woobin Shin (Kor) bt 3-Aman Dahiya (Ind) /Rushil Khosla (Ind) 6-2, 6-4; 2-Nishant  Dabas (Ind) /Chirag Duhan (Ind) bt 4-Max Batyutenko (Kaz) /Artur Khairutdinov (Kaz) 6-3, 6-6 Retd; 

Doubles: Girls: Semifinal: 3-Sandugash Kenzhibayeva (Kaz) and Suhitha Maruri (Ind) vs Hayu Kino Shita (Jpn) [2] /Sara Saito (Jpn); Yu-Yun Li (Tpe) /Aruzhan Sagandikova (Kaz) [1] Vs Erkezhan Arystanbekova (Kaz) /Zhanel Rustemova (Kaz) [4]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.