ATP Challenger Tour

Lots of Indian players played at a rare challenger in Asia in Bahrain this week. Ramkumar Ramanathan won his first challenger title in singles with a dominant display. This is the new Indian No.1’s 7th Challenger Final and this win will put him back in the top 200 in the ATP rankings . These are full results our players this week. 

At Bahrain Challenger 80

[Q1] (Alt) Arjun Kadhe (IND,804) l. (6) Marek Gengel (CZE,459) 64 46 36

[R1] (Alt) Sasi Kumar Mukund (IND,412) l. Duje Adjukovic (CRO,247), 46 46

[R1] (6) Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND,222) d. (Q) Vladyslav Orlov (UKR,429), 62 64
[R1] (5) Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND,197) l. (WC) Yanki Erel (TUR,532), 36 36

[R1] (3) N.Sriram Balaji (IND)/ Divij Sharan (IND) d. (WC) Abdulkarim Abdulnabi (BRN)/ Hasan Abdulnabi (BRN), 61 60

[R1] (4) Arjun Kadhe (IND)/ Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) d. Omar Ahmed (KSA)/ Saud Alhogbani (KSA), 60 31 (Ret.)

[R1] (2) Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND)/ Goncalo Oliveira (POR) l. Nuno Borges (POR)/ Francisco Cabral (POR), 63 26 [6-10]

[R2] (6) Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND,222) d. Duje Ajdukovic (CRO,247) 62 64

[QF] (3) N.Sriram Balaji (IND)/ Divij Sharan (IND) d. Yu Hsiou Hsu (TWN)/ Khumoyun Sultanov (UZB) 63 76(4)

[QF] (4) Arjun Kadhe (IND)/ Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) d. Alexander Kozbinov (MDA) / Marek Gengel (CZE) 64 62

[QF] (6) Ramkumar Ramanathan(IND, 222) d Goncalo Oliveira(POR, 288) 6-3 4-6 7-5

[SF] (6) Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND,222) d. (7) Jay Clarke (GBR,231) 57 63 62

[SF] (3) N.Sriram Balaji (IND)/ Divij Sharan (IND)  l. Nuno Borges (POR) / Francisco Cabral (POR) 46 26

[SF] (4) Arjun Kadhe (IND)/ Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) l. Maximilan Neuchrist (AUT) / Michail Pervolarkis (GRE) 36 61 7-10

[F] (6) Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND,222) d. Evgeny Karlovskiy (RUS,302) 61 64


ITF Tour

Karman Kaur Thandi had a terrific run to the final of tough 25K tournament in Italy, one of the rare occasions where an Indian women has reached a final of a tournament in Europe. 

Ankita Raina and Riya Bhatia also played in tournaments in Dubai and Brazil but with not much success. These are the results of Indian women on the ITF tour this week.

At W25 Ortisei, Italy ( Indoor hard)

[R1] Karman Kaur Thandi (IND,520) d. (WC) Deborah Chiesa (ITA,584) 46 60 10 retd.

[R2] Karman Kaur Thandi (IND,520) d. 4-Ylena In-Albon (SUI,166) 64 46 63

[QF] Karnan Kaur Thandi (IND, 520) d. Erika Andreeva (RUS, 368) 36 63 63

[SF] Karman Kaur Thandi (IND, 520) d Stephanie Wagner (GER, 318) 7-6(3) 1-6 6-4

[F] Karman Kaur Thandi (IND,520) l. (5) Susan Bandecchi (ITA,195) 46 46

At W100(+H) Dubai

[R1] Ankita Raina (IND,189) l. Shuai Zhang (CHN,62) 16 67(6)

[R1] Ankita Raina (IND) / Tereza Mihailikova (SVK) d. Ekaterina Yashina (RUS) / Alena Fomina (RUS) 75 75

[QF] Ankita Raina (IND) / Tereza Mihailikova (SVK) l. Angelina Gabueva (RUS) / Anastasia Zakharova (RUS) 36 36

At W60 Brasilia, Brazil

[R1] Riya Bhatia (IND,421) l. (5) Carolina Alves (BRA,250) 63 26 retd. 

At M15 Gurugram

Third week of Indian futures was played out in Gurugram this week. Nitin Kumar Sinha and Ishaque Iqbal reached singles semi final. Yuki Bhambri made a comeback in doubles this week along with Saketh Myneni this week and won the doubles title. 

These are full results this week-

Singles

1st Round

Sidharth Rawat (IND/1) d. Dev Javia (IND) 6-3 6-4
Arvid Nordquist (SWE) d. Madhwin Kamath (IND/Q) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Paras Dahiya (IND) d. Shahbaaz Khan (IND/Q) 7-6(4) 6-1
Ishaque Eqbal (IND/wc) d. Rishab Agarwal (IND/7) 7-6(4) 6-3

Manish Sureshkumar (IND/4) d. Philip Sekulic (AUS) 6-3 7-6(5)
Alexis Canter (GBR) d. Chandril Sood (IND) 6-1 6-2
Digvijay Pratap Singh (IND/wc) d. Lakshya Gupta (IND/Q) 7-5 5-7 6-1
Zsombor Velcz (HUN) d. Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam (IND/5) 6-4 6-2

Julian Cash (GBR/6) d. Arthav Neema (IND/wc) 6-2 6-2
Karunuday Singh (IND) d. Anirudh Chandrasekar (IND) 6-4 6-2
Aryan Goveas (IND) d. Chirag Duhan (IND/wc) 6-4 6-4
Dusty H. Boyer (USA/3) d. Adil Kalyanpur (IND) 6-1 6-4

S D Prajwal Dev (IND/8) d. Romain Faucon (BEL) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) d. Bharath Nishok Kumaran (IND/Q) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Nicolas Tepmahc (FRA) d. Fardeen Qamar (IND/Q) 3-6 6-3 6-0
Karan Singh (IND/Q) d. Niki Kaliyanda Poonacha (IND/2) 6-2 6-3



2nd Round

Sidharth Rawat (IND/1) d. Arvid Nordquist (SWE) 7-6(8) 6-1
Ishaque Eqbal (IND/wc) d. Paras Dahiya (IND) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Manish Sureshkumar (IND/4) d. Alexis Canter (GBR) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Zsombor Velcz (HUN) d. Digvijay Pratap Singh (IND/wc) 7-6(2) 6-4

Julian Cash (GBR/6) d. Karunuday Singh (IND) 6-4 6-3
Dusty H. Boyer (USA/3) d. Aryan Goveas (IND) 6-0 6-4
Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) d. S D Prajwal Dev (IND/8) 6-4 3-6 7-6(8)
Nicolas Tepmahc (FRA) d. Karan Singh (IND/Q) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal

Ishaque Eqbal (IND/wc) d. Sidharth Rawat (IND/1) 6-4 7-6(2)
Zsombor Velcz (HUN) d. Manish Sureshkumar (IND/4) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Dusty H. Boyer (USA/3) d. Julian Cash (GBR/6) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) d. Nicolas Tepmahc (FRA) 3-6 6-4 6-2

Semifinal

Zsombor Velcz (HUN) d. Ishaque Eqbal (IND/wc) 6-3 6-3
Dusty H. Boyer (USA/3) d. Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) 4-6 6-3 6-4

FINAL

Zsombor Velcz (HUN) d. Dusty H. Boyer (USA/3) 6-3 6-2ì

Doubles 

1st Round

Y.Bhambri / S.Myneni (IND/1) d. A.Goveas / K.Singh (IND) 6-3 6-4
A.Malik / Kn.Singh (IND/wc) d. K.Anand / J.Dahiya (IND) 6-3 6-4
A.Kalyanpur / P.Somani (IND) d. A.Chopra / A.Tewari (IND/wc) 6-2 6-4
J.Cash / Z.Velcz (GBR/HUN/3) d. I.Eqbal / F.Qamar (IND) 6-4 6-2

S.Dev / R.Reddy (IND/4) d. N.Dabas / C.Duhan (IND/wc) 6-1 6-4
P.Dahiya / M.Kamath (IND) d. R.Faucon / D.Javia (BEL/IND) 6-1 6-3
R.Agarwal / T.Macherla (IND) d. T.Chilakalapudi / A.Shanmugam (IND) 6-7(6) 6-1 10-8
L.Bathrinath / M.Sureshkumar (IND) d. A.Chandrasekar / N.Kaliyanda Poonacha (IND/2) 7-6(5) 7-5

Quarterfinal

Y.Bhambri / S.Myneni (IND/1) d. A.Malik / Kn.Singh (IND/wc) 6-2 6-2
J.Cash / Z.Velcz (GBR/HUN/3) d. A.Kalyanpur / P.Somani (IND) 6-4 6-4
S.Dev / R.Reddy (IND/4) d. P.Dahiya / M.Kamath (IND) 6-1 6-4
R.Agarwal / T.Macherla (IND) d. L.Bathrinath / M.Sureshkumar (IND) 6-3 6-3

Semifinal

Y.Bhambri / S.Myneni (IND/1) d. J.Cash / Z.Velcz (GBR/HUN/3) 6-4 6-3
S.Dev / R.Reddy (IND/4) d. R.Agarwal / T.Macherla (IND) 6-3 7-6(3)

FINAL

Y.Bhambri / S.Myneni (IND/1) 
d. S.Dev / R.Reddy (IND/4) 6-4 7-6(6)

ITF Juniors

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.