WTA Tour 

Riya Bhatia played in singles qualifying and doubles in Urugay but lost in first round of both. 

At Montevideo open, Montevideo, Uruguay (Clay)

[R1] Riya Bhatia (IND,423) l. Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP,428) 26 26

[R1] Riya Bhatia (IND) / Dasha Ivanova (USA) l. Ana Siskova (CZE) / Valeirya Strakhova (UKR) 26 64 12-14

ATP Challenger Tour

Again this week,Prajnesh, Arjun and Mukund played in a US Challenger while Ramkumar,Divij and Balaji played in a challenger in Finland. Divij and Balaji made it to the doubles semi final. 

These are their results-.

At Tali Challenger 80,Finland

 [R1] Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND,222) d. Otto Vertanen (FIN,383) 46 64 63

[R2] Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND,222) l. (8) Nikola Milosevic (SRB,135) 63 16 26

[R1] Divij Sharan (IND) /N Sriram Balaji (IND)  d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) /Patrik Niklas-Salminen (FIN) 62 64

[R1] (4) Sergio Martos Gornes (ESP)/ Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) l. Alexander Erler (AUT)/ Lucas Miedler (AUT), 57 36
[QF] Divij Sharan (IND) /N Sriram Balaji (IND) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) /Courtney Lock (ZIM) 75 62

[SF] Divij Sharan (IND) /N Sriram Balaji (IND) l. (1) Jean Julien Rojer (FRA) / Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 46 26

At Campaign Challenger 80,USA

 [Q1] Arjun Kadhe (IND, 804) d. (2) Sasi Kumar Mukund (IND,412) 64 36 63

[Q2] Arjun Kadhe (IND, 804) d. (6) Evan King (USA,530) 64 67(4) 62

[R1] (6) Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND, 197) l. (WC) Vasil Kirkov (USA,491) 57 16

[R1] Arjun Kadhe (IND, 804) l. Pedja Krstin (SRB, 317) 57 57

[R1] Arjun Kadhe (IND) / Tung-Lin Wu (TPE) l. Alecsander Kovacevic (USA) / Alecsander Vucic (AUS) 57 57

ITF Tour

Lots of Indian players in first tournament in India in the second tornament of the series of Indian futures series in New Delhi. This time it was a much tougher field with few more foreign players getting in. Veteran Vishnu Vardhan and second seed Siddharth Rawat made it to the semi finals but lost in straight sets there. Vishnu Vardhan and Saketh Myneni won the doubles title. 

These are the full results of this futures-

Singles 

Eric Vanshelboim (UKR/1) d. Nishant Dabas (IND/wc) 6-1 6-1
Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) d. Alexis Canter (GBR) 4-6 6-2 7-6(5)
Vishnu Vardhan (IND/Q) d. Dalwinder Singh (IND) 6-2 6-4
Dusty H. Boyer (USA/6) d. Romain Faucon (BEL) 7-6(6) 7-6(2)

Valentin Vacherot (FRA/3) d. Rishi Reddy (IND/Q) 6-3 6-0
Zsombor Velcz (HUN) d. Siddharth Vishwakarma (IND/Q) 6-4 6-4
S D Prajwal Dev (IND) d. Nicolas Tepmahc (FRA) 7-5 6-3
Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam (IND/7) d. Aryan Goveas (IND) 3-6 6-2 7-5

Digvijay Pratap Singh (IND/Q) d. Julian Cash (GBR/8) 6-4 6-2
Dev Javia (IND) d. Karan Singh (IND/wc) 6-3 6-3
Philip Sekulic (AUS) d. Anirudh Chandrasekar (IND) 6-1 6-1
Manish Sureshkumar (IND/4) d. Karunuday Singh (IND) 6-1 7-6(4)

Niki Kaliyanda Poonacha (IND/5) d. Chirag Duhan (IND/wc) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Rishab Agarwal (IND) d. Nikshep Ballekere Ravikumar (IND/Q) 6-0 6-0
Arvid Nordquist (SWE) d. Prithvi Sekhar (IND/wc) 6-1 6-1
Sidharth Rawat (IND/2) d. Ishaque Eqbal (IND/Q) 7-6(2) 6-1



2nd Round

Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) d. Eric Vanshelboim (UKR/1) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-0
Vishnu Vardhan (IND/Q) d. Dusty H. Boyer (USA/6) 6-3 6-3
Valentin Vacherot (FRA/3) d. Zsombor Velcz (HUN) 6-3 6-2
Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam (IND/7) d. S D Prajwal Dev (IND) 6-3 3-6 6-4

Dev Javia (IND) d. Digvijay Pratap Singh (IND/Q) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Philip Sekulic (AUS) d. Manish Sureshkumar (IND/4) 6-4 6-2
Niki Kaliyanda Poonacha (IND/5) d. Rishab Agarwal (IND) 6-4 6-3
Sidharth Rawat (IND/2) d. Arvid Nordquist (SWE) 6-0 1-0 ret.

Quarterfinal

Vishnu Vardhan (IND/Q) d. Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) 7-6(3) 2-6 7-5
Valentin Vacherot (FRA/3) d. Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam (IND/7) 6-1 6-3
Philip Sekulic (AUS) d. Dev Javia (IND) 7-5 6-2
Sidharth Rawat (IND/2) d. Niki Kaliyanda Poonacha (IND/5) 6-1 6-2

Semifinal

Valentin Vacherot (FRA/3) d. Vishnu Vardhan (IND/Q) 6-1 6-1
Philip Sekulic (AUS) d. Sidharth Rawat (IND/2) 7-6(5) 6-2

FINAL

Valentin Vacherot (FRA/3)
 d. Philip Sekulic (AUS) 5-7 6-2 7-6(3) 

Doubles 

S.Myneni / V.Vardhan (IND/1) d. A.Shanmugam / N.Sinha (IND) 7-5 6-3
I.Eqbal / F.Qamar (IND/wc) d. A.Chopra / S.Rawat (IND) 6-3 6-3
P.Dahiya / P.Somani (IND/wc) d. A.Canter / D.Javia (GBR/IND) 6-7(3) 6-3 10-4
D.P.Singh / M.Sureshkumar (IND) d. R.Agarwal / S.Dev (IND/4) 6-2 2-6 11-9

J.Cash / Z.Velcz (GBR/HUN/3) d. J.Dahiya / D.Singh (IND) 6-3 6-3
R.Faucon / N.Tepmahc (BEL/FRA) d. A.Goveas / K.Singh (IND) 6-3 2-6 10-5
A.Kalyanpur / R.Reddy (IND) d. S.Khan / S.Vishwakarma (IND) 4-6 7-6(3) 10-4
A.Chandrasekar / N.Kaliyanda Poonacha (IND/2) d. N.Dabas / C.Duhan (IND/wc) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal

S.Myneni / V.Vardhan (IND/1) d. I.Eqbal / F.Qamar (IND/wc) 7-6(4) 6-2
P.Dahiya / P.Somani (IND/wc) d. D.P.Singh / M.Sureshkumar (IND) 5-1 ret.
J.Cash / Z.Velcz (GBR/HUN/3) d. R.Faucon / N.Tepmahc (BEL/FRA) 6-2 6-2
A.Chandrasekar / N.Kaliyanda Poonacha (IND/2) d. A.Kalyanpur / R.Reddy (IND) 7-6(5) 7-5

Semifinal

S.Myneni / V.Vardhan (IND/1) d. P.Dahiya / P.Somani (IND/wc) 6-3 6-7(7) 11-9
J.Cash / Z.Velcz (GBR/HUN/3) d. A.Chandrasekar / N.Kaliyanda Poonacha (IND/2) 7-5 6-3

FINAL

S.Myneni / V.Vardhan (IND/1)
 d. J.Cash / Z.Velcz (GBR/HUN/3) 6-3 3-6 13-11

ITF Juniors

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.