WTA Tour

Ankita played doubles in WTA tour event in Austria but lost in first round in 2 tie breaks. 

At Linz WTA 250, Austria

[R1] Ankita Raina (IND) / Rosalie Van Der Hock (NED) l. Irina Khromacheva (RUS) / Lidziya Marozava (BLR) 67(3) 67(2)

ATP Challenger Tour

Prajnesh and Arjun played in US Challenger while Ramkumar,Divij and Balaji played in a challenger in Slovakia. Divij and Balaji made it to the doubles semi final. 

Both Ramkumar and Prajnesh makes it to the QF of challengers respectively in Europe and US..

At Bratislava Challenger 90,Slovakia

[R1] Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND,215) l. (5) Alex Molcan (SVK,106) 36 67(7)

[R1] Divij Sharan (IND) / N. Sriram Balaji (IND) d. (3) David Pel (NED) /Sem Verbeek (NED)

[QF] Divij Sharan (IND) / N. Sriram Balaji (IND) d. (WC) Peter Ned (SVK) / Peter Benjamin Privara (SVK) 63 63

[SF] Divij Sharan (IND) / N. Sriram Balaji (IND) l. (2) Denys Molchanov (UKR) / Alexander Nedovyesov (KAZ) 26 36

At Knoxville Challenger 80,USA

[R1] Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND,180) d. Mikael Torpegaard (DEN,211) 62 76(2)

[QF]  Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND,180) l. (5) Jack Sock (USA,149) 36 67(1)

[Q1] (6) Sasi Kumar Mukund (IND,383) d. Robert Galloway (USA,1037) 62 64

[Q1] Arjun Kadhe (IND,815) l. (4) Aidan Mchugh (GBR,358) 36 67(0)

[Q2] (6) Sasi Kumar Mukund (IND,383) l. (3) JC Aragone (USA,347) 36 36

[R1] Arjun Kadhe (IND) / Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Malek Jaziri (TUN) / Blaz Rola (SLO) 36 64 6-10

ITF Tour

Riya Bhatia has made the long journey of going to South America to play tournaments on clay there which very few Indians do and she did win a round before going down to eventual runner up.

At $60K(+H) ITF Women, Santiago, Chile

[R1] Riya Bhatia (IND,438) d. Jasmin JEBAWY (GER,625) 63 46 62

[R2] Riya Bhatia (IND,438) l. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR,249) 26 26

Lots of Indian players in first tournament in India after some time in the mens futures at Indore. Manish Sureshkumar won the singles title and Anirudh Chandrashekhar and Nitin Kumar Sinha won the doubles title. 

These are the full results of this futures-

Singles 

1st Round

Sidharth Rawat (IND/1) d. Digvijay Pratap Singh (IND/wc) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Dev Javia (IND) d. Vinayak Sharma Kaza (IND) 6-3 6-3
Nicolas Tepmahc (FRA) d. Paras Dahiya (IND) 6-4 0-1 ret.
Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam (IND/5) d. Raghav Jaisinghani (IND/wc) 6-2 6-2

Philip Sekulic (AUS) d. Dusty H. Boyer (USA/4) 4-6 6-3 7-6(7)
Alexis Canter (GBR) d. Denim Yadav (IND/wc) 6-2 6-4
Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) d. Arvid Nordquist (SWE) 6-3 2-0 ret.
S D Prajwal Dev (IND/8) d. Vishnu Vardhan (IND/Q) 6-4 6-2

Ajay Malik (IND/Q) d. Aryan Goveas (IND/9) 6-4 6-4
Dalwinder Singh (IND) d. Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan (IND/L.L) 6-3 6-1
Bharath Nishok Kumaran (IND/Q) d. Karunuday Singh (IND) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Karan Singh (IND/wc) d. Niki Kaliyanda Poonacha (IND/3) 7-5 6-1

Rishab Agarwal (IND/7) d. Romain Faucon (BEL) 6-3 7-5
Lohithaksha Bathrinath (IND/L.L) d. Ishaque Eqbal (IND/Q) 3-6 6-2 7-6(4)
Faisal Qamar (IND/Q) d. Adil Kalyanpur (IND) 6-4 6-2
Manish Sureshkumar (IND/2) d. Madhwin Kamath (IND/Q) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-1

Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan (IND/L.L) replaces Mirko Martinez (SUI/6)
Lohithaksha Bathrinath (IND/L.L) replaces Eric Vanshelboim (UKR)

2nd Round

Dev Javia (IND) d. Sidharth Rawat (IND/1) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Nicolas Tepmahc (FRA) d. Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam (IND/5) 6-4 6-4
Philip Sekulic (AUS) d. Alexis Canter (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-1
S D Prajwal Dev (IND/8) d. Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) 6-3 7-6(6)

Dalwinder Singh (IND) d. Ajay Malik (IND/Q) 7-5 6-1
Bharath Nishok Kumaran (IND/Q) d. Karan Singh (IND/wc) 6-4 6-4
Rishab Agarwal (IND/7) d. Lohithaksha Bathrinath (IND/L.L) 5-7 7-6(7) 6-2
Manish Sureshkumar (IND/2) d. Faisal Qamar (IND/Q) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal

Dev Javia (IND) d. Nicolas Tepmahc (FRA) 7-6(2) 2-6 7-6(4)
Philip Sekulic (AUS) d. S D Prajwal Dev (IND/8) 6-1 6-4
Dalwinder Singh (IND) d. Bharath Nishok Kumaran (IND/Q) 5-7 6-2 7-6(2)
Manish Sureshkumar (IND/2) d. Rishab Agarwal (IND/7) 7-5 6-3


Semifinal

Philip Sekulic (AUS) d. Dev Javia (IND) 6-2 6-2
Manish Sureshkumar (IND/2) d. Dalwinder Singh (IND) 6-2 6-3

FINAL

Manish Sureshkumar (IND/2) 
d. Philip Sekulic (AUS) 6-4 4-6 6-2

Doubles 

1st Round

N.Kaliyanda Poonacha / V.Vardhan (IND/1) d. A.Chopra / A.Tewari (IND/wc) 6-4 6-4
A.Malik / Kn.Singh (IND/wc) d. R.Reddy / A.Shanmugam (IND) 7-6(4) 6-3
A.Canter / D.Javia (GBR/IND) d. C.Sood / L.Sood (IND) 6-3 3-6 10-4
R.Faucon / N.Tepmahc (BEL/FRA) d. M.Kamath / T.Macherla (IND/Alt) 6-2 6-4

P.Dahiya / P.Somani (IND/wc) d. R.Agarwal / S.Dev (IND/3) 6-3 6-4
I.Eqbal / F.Qamar (IND) d. D.Boyer / Ky.Singh (USA/IND) 6-2 4-6 10-6
M.Sureshkumar / R.Virali-Murugesan (IND) d. J.Dahiya / D.Singh (IND) 7-5 6-0
A.Chandrasekar / N.Sinha (IND/2) d. K.Anand / S.Khan (IND) 6-4 6-3

M.Kamath / T.Macherla (IND/Alt) replace A.Kalyanpur / D.P.Singh (IND/4)

Quarterfinal

N.Kaliyanda Poonacha / V.Vardhan (IND/1) d. A.Malik / Kn.Singh (IND/wc) 6-4 6-2
R.Faucon / N.Tepmahc (BEL/FRA) d. A.Canter / D.Javia (GBR/IND) 7-6(4) 6-3
P.Dahiya / P.Somani (IND/wc) d. I.Eqbal / F.Qamar (IND) 6-0 3-6 12-10
A.Chandrasekar / N.Sinha (IND/2) d. M.Sureshkumar / R.Virali-Murugesan (IND) 6-4 7-6(4)

Semifinal

N.Kaliyanda Poonacha / V.Vardhan (IND/1) d. R.Faucon / N.Tepmahc (BEL/FRA) 6-1 6-1
A.Chandrasekar / N.Sinha (IND/2) d. P.Dahiya / P.Somani (IND/wc) 7-6(5) 3-6 12-10

FINAL

A.Chandrasekar / N.Sinha (IND/2) d. N.Kaliyanda Poonacha / V.Vardhan (IND/1) 6-4 6-4

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.